Detailed Product Description:
A white powder with an acrid taste. Stable in air but gradually
discolored by light. Soluble in acetone, turpentine, alcohol,
ether, and benzene. Only slightly soluble in water. Combustible.
This is Reagent Grade material with a purity level of at least 99%.
Salicylic acid (from the Latin word “Salix,” the name of the willow
tree from whose bark it is obtained) is a beta hydroxyl acid (BHA).
This colorless, crystalline organic acid is widely used in organic
synthesis and functions as a plant hormone. It is derived from the
metabolism of salicin. It is probably best known as a compound
that is chemically similar but not identical to the active component
of aspirin. Indeed, salicylic acid is a metabolite of aspirin, the
product of esterase hydrolysis in the liver.
Salicylic acid is a phytohormone, and a phenol, ubiquitous in plants
generating a significant impact on plant growth and development,
photosynthesis, transpiration, ion uptake and transport and also
induces specific changes in leaf anatomy and chloroplast structure.
Uses & Application Notes:
Also known as 2-hydroxybenzoic acid, one of several beta hydroxy acids,
salicylic acid is a key ingredient in many skin-care products for the
treatment of acne, psoriasis, calluses, keratoses pilaris, and warts. It
works by causing the cells of the epidermis to slough off more readily,
preventing pores from clogging up, and allowing room for new cell
growth. Because of its effect on skin cells, salicylic acid is used in
several shampoos used to treat dandruff. Salicylic acid is also used
as an active ingredient in gels which remove warts. Use of concentrated
solutions of salicylic acid may cause hyperpigmentation on un-pretreated
skin for those with darker skin types, as well as with the lack of use of a
broad spectrum sunblock. The medicinal properties of salicylate, mainly
for fever relief, have been known for centuries, and it was used as an
Cotton pads soaked in salicylic acid can be used to chemically exfoliate
skin. Subsalicylate in combination with bismuth forms the popular
stomach relief aid known commonly as Pepto-Bismol. When combined,
the two key ingredients help control diarrhea, nausea, heartburn, and
gas. It is also a very mild antibiotic.
Sodium salicylate is a useful phosphor in the vacuum ultraviolet with
nearly flat quantum efficiency for wavelengths between 10 to 100 nm.
It fluoresces in the blue at 420 nm. It is easily prepared on a clean
surface by spraying a saturated solution of the salt in methanol followed
Although toxic in large quantities, salicylic acid is used as a food
preservative and as an antiseptic in toothpaste. For some people
with salicylate sensitivity, even these small doses can be harmful.
Salicylic acid has an ototoxic effect and can induce transient hearing
loss in zinc-deficient individuals.
Salicylic acid is toxic in large amounts. Pregnant women are advised
not to use products containing salicylic acid due to the danger of Reye’s
The FDA recommends the use of sun protection when using skincare
products containing salicylic acid (or any other BHA) on sun-exposed
This can be a strong irritant to skin and mucous membranes. Download,
read, and understand the MSDS before using this substance.
Click here to download MSDS (Material Safety Data Sheet)
Contents of 150 grams comes packed in 250 ml wide-mouthed HDPE Nalgene bottle.