Detailed Product Description:
This product is refined to purity levels 100 times greater than
our technical grade product to meet the stringent demands of the
cosmetic and medical industries. This highly refined product is
used to enhance performance in many topical over the counter
(OTC) and prescription (Rx) applications.
With strong consumer recognition, Glycolic Acid is among the
most popular functional ingredients in anti-aging formulations.
Clinical data supports its effectiveness in cell exfoliation products,
and skin peeling products. Glycolic Acid can also be found in
various creams, serums, lotions, moisturizers, cleansers and toners
designed to reduce the signs of aging.
It has applications as a component of over-the-counter (OTC) and
prescription drug products such as combinations for acne treatments,
skin lighteners and sunscreens. Promotional claims regarding the
improvement of nails and hair can also be made.
Products formulated with this product improve the appearance of sun
damaged skin and fight skin aging. They improve elasticity and firmness,
increase the production of dermal matrix compounds and collagen
synthesis, and reduce the appearance of lines and wrinkles. The result
is improved skin texture: smoother, brighter, more supple, with less
pigmentation and fewer irregularities.
Due to its ability to readily penetrate skin, glycolic acid finds applications
in skin care products, most often as a chemical peel performed by a
dermatologist in concentrations of 20%-80% or in at-home kits in lower
concentrations of 10%.
It is used to improve the skin's appearance and texture. It may reduce
wrinkles, acne scarring, hyperpigmentation and improve many other
skin conditions. Once applied, glycolic acid reacts with the upper layer
of the epidermis, weakening the binding properties of the lipids that
hold the dead skin cells together. This allows the outer skin to "dissolve"
revealing the underlying skin.
Brand, Grade & Purity:
This is the highest purity form of Glycolic Acid produced. Although it
occurs naturally as a trace component in sugarcane, beets, grapes and
fruits, this product is synthesized through a purpose-built manufacturing
This is a 70% concentration solution, highly refined to a clear liquid
with an odor of burnt sugar at a minimum purity of 99.99%.
Combustible but not considered a fire hazard. Soluble in water, alcohol,
and ether. This concentration can cause severe and immediate burns to
skin eyes, and mucous membranes. Reacts with most metals to release
flammable hydrogen gas.
Click here to download copy of MSDS (Material Safety Data Sheet)
Comes packed in 500ml lab-quality HDPE Nalgene bottle. Also available in 250ml size.